Union Jack

Privacy

Your personal information: How we collect it, use it and protect it
CruiseBritain Limited (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Personal data means any information that identifies you or could be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected through CruiseBritain’s events, business communications, website or through our membership structure. Examples of personal data include, but are not limited to, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CruiseBritain Ltd, 2nd Floor, Nucleus House, 2 Lower Mortlake Road, Richmond upon Thames, TW9 2JA (registered address).

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
We do not routinely collect information from visitors to our site. If you choose to enter the information onto our site, then this is stored for 10 years or until you request that this information is removed.

When do we collect information and how do we use it?
Our website only collects personal information from you when you enter information on the site, for example to sign-up for our newsletter or enter a competition. We may use the information that you have supplied to keep you informed of news, services and events specific to CruiseBritain.

Industry information is collected through events, business or membership communications. This is used to keep industry contacts informed of news, services and events specific to CruiseBritain and its members. It is never used for commercial transactions.

CruiseBritain currently uses Campaign Monitor to send communications and to manage the preferences of subscribers; you can unsubscribe from communications at any point. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure third party mailing platforms treat your data securely by and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This statistical information is only used for the purposes of quantifying and understanding traffic to our website. This information is used in aggregate form and does not identify you in any way. This information is kept for 10 years.

How do we protect information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards on our site.
We do not use Malware Scanning. Our website only provides articles and information that do not require personal information. Retained information held on a password-protected system.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services may not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties for commercial purposes.

Use of member information by CruiseBritain
Membership of CruiseBritain includes the sharing of personally identifiable information (email, telephone number and postal address) between members, the Chair and Steering Group as and when appropriate. Members can request to see all information held and can update their communication preferences at any time by contacting CruiseBritain. Data will be held by CruiseBritain for the duration of the membership.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites including those of our members and other websites of potential interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have control over that third-party website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
We do not market to children under 13.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We may collect your email address to send you our email newsletter or send you event information. To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Updates to this policy
This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us.

If you wish to submit a GDPR information request, please enter your email address below.

Once we have verified your email address, we will send you all of the information we have on record for you.

You can then choose to amend or delete your information by following the instructions provided.